blog-grid

Planning to Expand your Business to the U.S.?

  • March 22, 2018

You have grown your business in your home country and have found the challenge of expanding abroad to be quite tempting. Perhaps you visited the U.S. on a tourist visa and realized that your business would do well in its vast and diverse market?  Otherwise, you might potentially already have American clients and have come to the conclusion that expansion is simply a great opportunity for further growth. If you are looking into expanding your bu...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Aspiring Student? Going from a B1/B2 to an F1

  • November 27, 2017

One of the most common changes of status that clients request is to change status from B-1/B-2 Business/Tourist to F-1 student. The story is a common one, people often come to the United States to spend some time as a tourist and quickly realize that the United States is a fantastic place to study, and many would-be students are especially keen on improving their English. Fortunately, it is possible to change from B-1/B-2 to F-1 without having to depart th...

Read More blog
blog-grid

DV 2019 Green Card Lottery: What You Need To Know

  • September 21, 2017

What you need to know for the upcoming DV 2019 Green Card Lottery :   What is the DV 2019 Green Card Lottery ? An approximate 50,000 immigrant visas are given by a drawing from random selection by the U.S. Department of State through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. This DV lottery gives the opportunity for applicants of countries with low rates of immigration to the United States the chance to receive a U.S. Permanent Resident Card or « Green Ca...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Recent News – DACA

  • September 14, 2017

On September 5th, 2017 President Trump officially announced that the DACA program will be ending… The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (also known as « DACA ») was an American immigration policy that was established during President Obama’s term back in 2012. This program was set up with the intention of allowing certain cases of illegal immigrants that came into  the U.S. as minors the opportunity to receive a renewable two-year period of...

Read More blog
blog-grid

October 2017 – Conferences & Dates

  • September 6, 2017

Are you or any French-speaker you know interested in moving to the U.S. via a business investment? This conference is for you! Come and meet Business Broker & Consultant Sylvain Perret and our specialized attorney in U.S. immigration law Maud Poudat this upcoming October 2017 in Paris and Lausanne!   Conferences and Individualized Meetings in Paris and Lausanne this October 2017 Attorney Maud Poudat and Business Broker, Consultant Sylvain Perret...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Investor E-2 Visa

  • May 2, 2017

E-2 visa qualifications for dual nationals, and dual nationality seekers Do you have European or Japanese citizenship? Do you have $75,000? You may be able to qualify for an E-2 visa. The E-2 visa is a popular investor visa that permits a foreigner to buy or create or invest in business in the United States, and to thereafter reside in the United States and work in the business in legal status.  The E-2 Visa does not lead to a green card, but it permits ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Immigration lawyer Maud Poudat in France

  • February 15, 2017

BOARD CERTIFIED IMMIGRATION LAWYER MAUD POUDAT AVAILABLE FOR CONSULTATIONS IN FRANCE   It is our pleasure to inform you that Attorney Maud Poudat will be in Paris from the 13th to the 16th of March and in Nantes on the 17th all day and the 20th of March in the morning for in-person consultations. Contact us if you have any question or if you are interested in scheduling your consultations. The consultation is $100 and is not limited in time. PHONE: (407)3...

Read More blog
blog-grid

O-1 Visa Agent: the basics

  • October 13, 2016

As a highly specialized individual in sciences, education, business, athletics, motion pictures or another type of artist, you might consider an O-1 visa “for people with extraordinary ability or achievement” to come into the United States. Although most of the O-1 visa petitions are filed by traditional employers (when the person is to perform only one specific job throughout the time of his/her visa with just one employer), it might occur that you ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Reentry permit to retain your Green Card

  • August 31, 2016

When you become a Permanent Resident (LPR), or Green Card holder, you have to maintain your primary residence in the U.S. This means that, among other things, you are not supposed to remain outside of the American soil for an extended period of time, which is usually for more than 6 months per year. In certain cases, your circumstances might require you to go back to your home country, or go to any other country for a longer period of time… The U.S. Immi...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Provisional Waiver Program: the expansion explained

  • August 3, 2016

  This summer brings a piece of good news for some of the applicants eligible for the Green Card but have overstayed their visas, therefore were until now ineligible for the Adjustment of Status! A reform of the Provisional Waiver Program will go into effect on August 29, 2016, enlarging considerably the range of Applicants eligible for the Provisional Waiver Program. This Program allows applicants whose I-130 Petition was approved to apply for a waiv...

Read More blog