blog-grid

Investor E-2 Visa

  • May 2, 2017

Do you have European or Japanese citizenship? Do you have $75,000? You may be able to qualify for an E-2 visa. The E-2 visa is a popular investor visa that permits a foreigner to buy or create or invest in business in the United States, and to thereafter reside in the United States and work in the business in legal status.  The E-2 Visa does not lead to a green card, but it permits the holder to renew the visa indefinitely, if the enterprise continues to...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Immigration lawyer Maud Poudat in France

  • February 15, 2017

BOARD CERTIFIED IMMIGRATION LAWYER MAUD POUDAT AVAILABLE FOR CONSULTATIONS IN FRANCE   It is our pleasure to inform you that Attorney Maud Poudat will be in Paris from the 13th to the 16th of March and in Nantes on the 17th all day and the 20th of March in the morning for in-person consultations. Contact us if you have any question or if you are interested in scheduling your consultations. The consultation is $100 and is not limited in time. PHONE: (407)3...

Read More blog
blog-grid

O-1 Visa Agent: the basics

  • October 13, 2016

As a highly specialized individual in sciences, education, business, athletics, motion pictures or another type of artist, you might consider an O-1 visa “for people with extraordinary ability or achievement” to come into the United States. Although most of the O-1 visa petitions are filed by traditional employers (when the person is to perform only one specific job throughout the time of his/her visa with just one employer), it might occur that you ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Reentry permit to retain your Green Card

  • August 31, 2016

When you become a Permanent Resident (LPR), or Green Card holder, you have to maintain your primary residence in the U.S. This means that, among other things, you are not supposed to remain outside of the American soil for an extended period of time, which is usually for more than 6 months per year. In certain cases, your circumstances might require you to go back to your home country, or go to any other country for a longer period of time… The U.S. Immi...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Provisional Waiver Program: the expansion explained

  • August 3, 2016

  This summer brings a piece of good news for some of the applicants eligible for the Green Card but have overstayed their visas, therefore were until now ineligible for the Adjustment of Status! A reform of the Provisional Waiver Program will go into effect on August 29, 2016, enlarging considerably the range of Applicants eligible for the Provisional Waiver Program. This Program allows applicants whose I-130 Petition was approved to apply for a waiv...

Read More blog
blog-grid

E2 employee: what is it?

  • July 7, 2016

Do you work for a foreign enterprise that intends to open a subsidiary company in the US? Do you know a business owner who currently holds an E2 investor visa and who may want to employ you? Then you might be eligible for the E2 employee visa as an executive, supervisor, manager or essential employee! The E2 employee visa  allows a person who will be in an executive or managerial position and/or who has specific skills to come to the U.S. for the purpo...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Work authorization: will my spouse be allowed to work?

  • June 1, 2016

I am considering a visa through a job or an investment in the US: Will my spouse get a work authorization? Not only moving to the United States is a tremendous change for the main visa-holder, but also for his or her family. Therefore, one of the most immediate question you will be asking when considering a new professional situation in this country is whether your spouse will be allowed to get a work authorization once you get there. Unfortunately, we hav...

Read More blog
blog-grid

EB5: Regional Center or Direct Investment?

  • April 5, 2016

EB5: Regional Center or Direct Investment? The Pros and Cons of investing through a Regional Center for your EB5 Visa. Two options are available for immigrant investors looking to invest from half a million up to a million dollars in the U.S. in order to receive their green card through an EB5. You can choose to either buy or start your own qualifying business, or invest the funds through the Regional Center (RC) of your choice. There are pros and cons to ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Investment visa (E-2) through a Franchise

  • March 4, 2016

When we talk about investment visa, people usually think about either buying an existing business, or creating a new one. But there is also an option that is somewhat in between, the franchise. A franchise is the right or license granted by a company to market its products or services in a specific territory.   When you buy a franchise, you have to meet the requirements for an investment visa, which means that your investment must be substantial and consi...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Am I eligible for an L-1 Visa?

  • March 4, 2016

The L-1 Visa is given to “intracompany transferees” of high profile. This visa aims at facilitating the admission of multinational corporate executives and managers, or persons with specialized knowledge.  And, a false common idea about this visa is that it’s reserved for profitable company: that is not true! The benefit of this visa is not limited to for-profit corporations or partnerships, so it may be sought by a charitable, religious or othe...

Read More blog