blog-grid

EB5: Regional Center or Direct Investment?

  • April 5, 2016

EB5: Regional Center or Direct Investment? The Pros and Cons of investing through a Regional Center for your EB5 Visa. Two options are available for immigrant investors looking to invest from half a million up to a million dollars in the U.S. in order to receive their green card through an EB5. You can choose to either buy or start your own qualifying business, or invest the funds through the Regional Center (RC) of your choice. There are pros and cons to ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Investment visa (E-2) through a Franchise

  • March 4, 2016

When we talk about investment visa, people usually think about either buying an existing business, or creating a new one. But there is also an option that is somewhat in between, the franchise. A franchise is the right or license granted by a company to market its products or services in a specific territory.   When you buy a franchise, you have to meet the requirements for an investment visa, which means that your investment must be substantial and consi...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Am I eligible for an L-1 Visa?

  • March 4, 2016

The L-1 Visa is given to “intracompany transferees” of high profile. This visa aims at facilitating the admission of multinational corporate executives and managers, or persons with specialized knowledge.  And, a false common idea about this visa is that it’s reserved for profitable company: that is not true! The benefit of this visa is not limited to for-profit corporations or partnerships, so it may be sought by a charitable, religious or othe...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Is it time to apply for your H1B work visa?

  • February 29, 2016

Is it time to apply for your H1B work visa? April 1st is quickly approaching, and given the limited quotas of the H1B work visa, it is imperative for H1B work visa applications to be ready to file by that date. With that in mind, is it time for you to contact our office in order to prepare your application? Have you found a potential employer yet? Confused about the process, or the benefits of an H1B work visa? Read on for answers and more. About the H1B w...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Adjustment of Status and the new Priority Date system?

  • February 1, 2016

A foreign national who seek to obtain a green card through a relative or employment will have to file for an Immigrant Visa or file for adjustment of status, if in the United States. For the Applicants falling into one of the categories which do not have immediate Visa availability, the waiting time until a visa in that specific category becomes available is determined by the system of “Priority Date”. This waiting time varies from 2 years to more than...

Read More blog
blog-grid

E-2 Visa: what will the consular officer be looking for?

  • December 7, 2015

The E-2 Visa procedure is consular, which means that the intending E-2 investor will have to defend his or her application with an officer of an US Consulate or Embassy. Therefore, this file has to be put in a certain order, demonstrate certain points, and be supported by specific documentation. Although the processes for submission of E-2 Visa applications are changing in certain Embassies, the requirements and the proofs the officer will seek remain unc...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Asile Politique Suite Aux Attentats Terroristes: Suis-Je Eligible?

  • November 19, 2015

Asile Politique Suite Aux Attentats Terroristes: Suis-Je Eligible? Suite aux attaques du 13 novembre 2015 à Paris, de nombreux citoyens français ont contacté mon cabinet afin d’entamer une procédure de demande d’asile politique. La plupart des français se sentent maintenant en insécurité suite aux attaques terroristes. Une triste vague de demandes de français de confession juive nous était déjà parvenue en janvier 2015, suite aux attaques du...

Read More blog
blog-grid

U.S. Citizen living overseas sponsoring foreign spouse

  • November 17, 2015

Question to Attorney Poudat: I am a US Citizen and I haven’t been living in the US those last few years but I would like to move back with my foreign spouse…. Will I comply with the requirements to sponsor him/her? If you are a US Citizen and are married to a non-US Citizen, you are entitled to petition on behalf of your spouse in order to get him/her an Immigrant Visa, which will lead to the Green Card. But once the petition is approved, you will have...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Hire an Orlando Immigration lawyer if I settle elsewhere?

  • November 1, 2015

The American immigration law is regulated on the Federal level, therefore a Board certified Orlando immigration Lawyer will be competent to assist you wherever you may be located, even if Orlando is not the place you plan to settle in. Immigration law is Federal The passage of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) in 1952 officially consecrated the U.S. immigration law as regulated on a federal level, which means that the states cannot establish differ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Refusal of Admission on ESTA

  • July 1, 2015

I came to the US but I just got refused admission with my ESTA at the port of entry! That is indeed very bad news for the ones who intended to enter the US for summer vacations, and were sent back home because they failed to clear U.S. immigration! If you have been refused admission in the U.S. with your ESTA, not all hopes are lost. First, let’s clarify a point: ESTA is not a visa and getting your confirmation page does not mean that you are entitled t...

Read More blog