blog-grid

Adjustment of Status and the new Priority Date system?

  • February 1, 2016

A foreign national who seek to obtain a green card through a relative or employment will have to file for an Immigrant Visa or file for adjustment of status, if in the United States. For the Applicants falling into one of the categories which do not have immediate Visa availability, the waiting time until a visa in that specific category becomes available is determined by the system of “Priority Date”. This waiting time varies from 2 years to more than...

Read More blog
blog-grid

E-2 Visa: what will the consular officer be looking for?

  • December 7, 2015

The E-2 Visa procedure is consular, which means that the intending E-2 investor will have to defend his or her application with an officer of an US Consulate or Embassy. Therefore, this file has to be put in a certain order, demonstrate certain points, and be supported by specific documentation. Although the processes for submission of E-2 Visa applications are changing in certain Embassies, the requirements and the proofs the officer will seek remain unc...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Asile Politique Suite Aux Attentats Terroristes: Suis-Je Eligible?

  • November 19, 2015

Asile Politique Suite Aux Attentats Terroristes: Suis-Je Eligible? Suite aux attaques du 13 novembre 2015 à Paris, de nombreux citoyens français ont contacté mon cabinet afin d’entamer une procédure de demande d’asile politique. La plupart des français se sentent maintenant en insécurité suite aux attaques terroristes. Une triste vague de demandes de français de confession juive nous était déjà parvenue en janvier 2015, suite aux attaques du...

Read More blog
blog-grid

U.S. Citizen living overseas sponsoring foreign spouse

  • November 17, 2015

Question to Attorney Poudat: I am a US Citizen and I haven’t been living in the US those last few years but I would like to move back with my foreign spouse…. Will I comply with the requirements to sponsor him/her? If you are a US Citizen and are married to a non-US Citizen, you are entitled to petition on behalf of your spouse in order to get him/her an Immigrant Visa, which will lead to the Green Card. But once the petition is approved, you will have...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Hire an Orlando Immigration lawyer if I settle elsewhere?

  • November 1, 2015

The American immigration law is regulated on the Federal level, therefore a Board certified Orlando immigration Lawyer will be competent to assist you wherever you may be located, even if Orlando is not the place you plan to settle in. Immigration law is Federal The passage of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) in 1952 officially consecrated the U.S. immigration law as regulated on a federal level, which means that the states cannot establish differ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Refusal of Admission on ESTA

  • July 1, 2015

I came to the US but I just got refused admission with my ESTA at the port of entry! That is indeed very bad news for the ones who intended to enter the US for summer vacations, and were sent back home because they failed to clear U.S. immigration! If you have been refused admission in the U.S. with your ESTA, not all hopes are lost. First, let’s clarify a point: ESTA is not a visa and getting your confirmation page does not mean that you are entitled t...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Are You Eligible For An Extraordinary Ability Visa?

  • June 6, 2015

Foreign nationals who have achieved national or international acclaim for achievements in certain fields are eligible for a special non immigrant visa classified as the O-1 visa. This will allow the applicant to travel to the U.S. to temporarily work in the field of extraordinary ability. The visa is not just for the talented but for the truly exceptional, such as a famous athlete, Academy Award winning director or Nobel Prize winning scientist. There are ...

Read More blog
blog-grid

Visa Portability Opens Doors for Skilled Professionals and Potential Employers

  • April 1, 2014

According to the U.S. Department of State, close to 800,000 skilled professionals have entered the United States with H-1B visas over the course of the last six years. Based on their specialized skills and education, the U.S. permits H-1B workers and their families to live and work in the U.S. for a set period. Since this classification was created to fill the labor needs of U.S. companies, the privileges associated with this status are specific to the emp...

Read More blog