DV 2019 Green Card Lottery: What You Need To Know

What you need to know for the upcoming DV 2019 Green Card Lottery :

 

What is the DV 2019 Green Card Lottery ?

An approximate 50,000 immigrant visas are given by a drawing from random selection by the U.S. Department of State through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. This DV lottery gives the opportunity for applicants of countries with low rates of immigration to the United States the chance to receive a U.S. Permanent Resident Card or « Green Card ».

 

Can the Law Office of Maud Poudat, P.A. register an entry on my behalf?

Yes, Our legal office would be glad to assist you in your DV 2019 Green Card Lottery entry.  We will be charging a fee of $250 per entry if you would prefer we register an entry for you. As well, we will make sure to notify you of your status once it will be accessible online. 

Would you like for us to submit the entry for you? Please email us!

 

What are the eligibility requirements?

As shown in the U.S. Dept of State 2019 Program Overview, the eligibility requirements are strict yet simple for those that qualify for the diversity visa:

#1 : You are eligible to enter if you were born in a qualifying country

***Countries that do not qualify are:  Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

**People who were born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan can qualify.

*There are two exceptions in the case you were born in a country that does not qualify: either your spouse would have needed to be born in a qualifying country, otherwise you may register under your parents’ country of birth (unless they as well are natives or became residents of your country of birth by the time you were born).

 

#2 : You are elegible if you meet an education/work experience requirement

You will have to submit proof that you have at least a high school education or two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training experience to perform.

*If you do not meet the requirements for education or work experience, your entry will be disqualified at the time of your visa interview, and no visas will be issued to you or any of your family members.

**You will not be able to submit an entry unless you meet these two requirements.

 

How much does it cost to register ?

There is no cost to register for the program.

 

When can I register?

The registration period begins Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 12:00 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4) and will end Tuesday, November 7, 2017 at 12:00 pm Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5).

**If you are interested in submitting your entry we strongly suggest you do it as soon as possible. As the closing date for registration approaches, the more applicants will be trying to register online and the slower the system will get.

 

How do I submit my entry ?

If you would like to apply you will be required to go to the U.S. Dept of State DV Lottery website (link below) and apply online. Your entry form will be web-form only, meaning you will not be able to save a document to fill out and then submit later. Paper entries will not be accepted either.

It is also very important to recognize that you will only be able to submit one entry. In the case you were to submit various entries you will automatically be taken out of the drawing and will lose a chance to receive a green card!

You will be required to complete your entry with some personal information :

  • Name : Last/family name, first name, middle name (exactly as on your passport)
  • Gender : Male or Female
  • Birth Date : day, month, year
  • City where you were born
  • Country where you were born
  • Country of eligibility for the DV program – normally same as country of birth
  • Entrant Photograph(s) – Recent photographs taken within the last 6 months of every individual involved (no group pictures) : your spouse and all your children included.
  • Mailing address –

In Care Of

Address Line 1

Address Line 2

City/Town

District/Country/Province/State

Postal Code/Zip Code

Country

  • Country where you live today
  • Phone Number (Optional)
  • Email Address – one you will have direct access to until selectees will be notified May of next year
  • Highest Level of Education
  • Current Marital Status
  • Number of Children : each one’s name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth (for all living unmarried children under 21)

 

Are you Interested in Applying?

https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/

 

Do you know people that could qualify? Share this with your friends!

 

 

Blog Attachment
  • edited
  • dv-lottery-edited

Related Post