Immigrant visas or green cards are allocated differently according to the type of family relationship with the sponsor or employment sought. One can also be granted a green card through the Diversity Lottery or via a substantial investment made in the American economy.

The green card will allow the foreign citizen to remain in the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident. This status is not limited in time, which means that an individual can remain a Permanent Resident all his/her life without any obligation of applying for Naturalization, but such also comes with constraints (for example not remaining outside of the U.S. more than 6 months out of the year).

 

Family Immigration

U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR) can petition for their spouse to obtain....

Employment Immigration

A foreign national can be granted permanent residence, i.e. Green Card, through employment ..

Investment immigration

A foreign investor can also obtain permanent residence by investing in a business located in the United States...

Diversity Lottery

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered by the U.S. Department of State (DOS), and makes...