Investment visa (E-2) through a Franchise

When we talk about investment visa, people usually think about either buying an existing business, or creating a new one. But there is also an option that is somewhat in between, the franchise.

A franchise is the right or license granted by a company to market its products or services in a specific territory.
 
When you buy a franchise, you have to meet the requirements for an investment visa, which means that your investment must be substantial and consistent with the business considered. The adequacy of the investment will take several aspects into account, such as location and type of activity. Aside from the investment itself, you should prove that you will have an active role in the management of the company and will create a minimum of 2 to 3 jobs for U.S. citizens or other qualified residents.
 
Though you still have to proceed with the legal creation of a company, the administrative procedures will usually be less demanding than if you create your business from scratch.
 
The franchise remains a very good option for people who are willing to invest in a business, but do not have a specific activity in mind, or significant business experience. It is also a comforting option in that you will be able to seek advice and guidance from the owner of the franchise in your daily management of the company.
 
Of course, we strongly recommend that you talk about this option with a Board Certified immigration attorney as well as with a professional business broker, to evaluate the kind of investment that suits you the best!

    Related Post