The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation. The list of Treaty countries is published on the Department of State website.

The E-1 and E-2 visas are nonimmigrant visas, and generally do not allow the holder to apply for a green card, as opposed to the EB-5 process, which can lead to a green card through investment.

Treaty investor (E-2)

The E-2 Investor Visa is a nonimmigrant visa allowing individual investors along with their spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old...

Treaty trader (E-1)

The E-1 Visa is a nonimmigrant visa allowing foreign treaty nationals along with their spouse and unmarried child under 21 years old...