Work visas are nonimmigrant visas which are used by foreign individuals to come into the United States for a limited period of time, as opposed to green card holders.

In order to be granted a work visa, one must generally be sponsored by an American company or organization (with some exceptions), and demonstrate that they have specific abilities required for the position coveted, or the mission they are seeing to achieve while on the American soil.

Essential employee (E-1/E-2)

An American company which qualifies as a Treaty Investor (E-2) or Treaty Trader (E-1) can bring a national of a treaty country as...

Specialty occupation (H-1B)

The H-1B is a nonimmigrant visa granted for an initial 3 years and up to 6 years (with possibility of extensions under specific...

Special abilities (O, P)

The, O-1 visa for “Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement” and the P visa for athletes and entertainers are non-immigrant visas...

NAFTA professional (TN)

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) allows Canadian and Mexican citizens to enter the U.S. under a TN nonimmigrant...